Jump to content

wheezwort: wild vs domestic


Recommended Posts

Little (unclear) experiment with wheezwort in beta.

Testing grounds (atmosphere – H2, about 2kg per tile):

for wild

20190712141655_1.thumb.jpg.74b40608ce79b85993501172c0a58d20.jpg

for domectic (with periodicaly build sweeper and phosphorite tile)

20190712141710_1.thumb.jpg.f214729fc6b415a771234b87723ceb22.jpg

I just check temperature (via debug 'sample' tool) right above wort in begin each cycle and results (in Kelvine, of course):

Wild: 308.8376  307.6022  306.5796  305.2443  3044222  303.1449  302.1964  300.9821

Domestic: 316.0535  315.1556  313.9636  312.8951  311.7477  309.8019  309.1118  307.3573

 

Calculate delta.

Wild. Average temperature delta – 1.1222, or about 5390 DTU/cycle. Max delta – 1.3353 or about 6400 DTU/cycle.

Domestic. Average temperature delta – 1.2423 or 5960 DTU/cycle. Max delta – 1.9458 or about 9340 DTU/cycle.

No 4x boost for domestic or I miss something (phosphorite cannot insert so much heat).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In the first builds of launch upgrade, domestic WWs ran at 25% just like the domestic ones. I don't know if it has been fixed or not.

Also, while the ratio between your two experiments is probably valid, the numbers themselves aren't, you didn't take in account every tile in your rooms, resulting in abysmal cooling numbers (optimal cooling is 12 kDTU/s, you are at a few kDTU/cycle)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

37 minutes ago, nakomaru said:

Looks like both are domestic. They are both using a farm tile.

Not. Wild wort sit on farm tile (debug copy-paste). Take a closer look.

30 minutes ago, qda said:

In the first builds of launch upgrade, domestic WWs ran at 25% just like the domestic ones. I don't know if it has been fixed or not.

Also, while the ratio between your two experiments is probably valid, the numbers themselves aren't, you didn't take in account every tile in your rooms, resulting in abysmal cooling numbers (optimal cooling is 12 kDTU/s, you are at a few kDTU/cycle)

No matter. H2 have very good conductivity, and root temperature about same in all point. And I always check same time in about same time.

@nakomaru also no very clear experiment, farm tile and dirt add some delta. But anyway, both results (you and mine) in general same: domestic WW consume valuable resource for nothing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Quote

that proves the very minor impact of phosphorite on temperature.

It proves I controlled for phosphorite's heat capacity as best I could. A total change of about 3K was observed, so the impact was intentionally minor.

Dreckos are born at 62.5 degrees, so an insulated lily farm will drift to their temperature and your phosphorite will generally be about 50~60, or maybe 10-25 for a controlled glossy farm.

At worst (-60C cool room), you can lose 600 watts from cooling the phosphorite. Which is half the current output.

Assuming domestic power gets quadrupled, it will be 1/8th lost to cooling at worst. In practice you might only have a 20C drop, which would be truly insignificant.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, fiziologus said:

No matter. H2 have very good conductivity, and root temperature about same in all point. And I always check same time in about same time.

I'm sorry but yes it does matter. Your results are expressed in DTU/cycle/tile. If you want the total cooling, you can't check a single tile but rather the sum of them. Hence why you get such low cooling values for each of your experiments. But again, what really mattered is the ratio between them, which is correct since your rooms are the same size. Thanks for the expriment btw !

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, fiziologus said:

@nakomaru also no very clear experiment, farm tile and dirt add some delta.

Wrong. Both tiles are made of 100kg of dirt, and all matter started at 20C. And I used debug to count the total heat energy of the entire room anyway.

The only error came from the 3K total change of the diminishing 60kg of phosphorite. As I used 4 significant digits to measure, and a difference of 0.0MJ was observed, both outputs came out to 1333 Watts with confidence.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

31 minutes ago, nakomaru said:

Wrong. Both tiles are made of 100kg of dirt, and all matter started at 20C. And I used debug to count the total heat energy of the entire room anyway.

The only error came from the 3K total change of the diminishing 60kg of phosphorite. As I used 4 significant digits to measure, and a difference of 0.0MJ was observed, both outputs came out to 1333 Watts with confidence.

Dirt and farm tile have same termodynamic stats? Impact no very big anyway (phosphorite is seal inside farm tile, no impact). Plus-minus few DTU change nothing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 minutes ago, fiziologus said:

Dirt and farm tile have same termodynamic stats?

Yes, they are both 100kg of 20C dirt to start in this case. They are thermodynamically identical as far as I know.

And I measured the total energy by selecting every tile and reading the total joules. Even if it was different, the total energy change is all that matters, and that would have been accounted for.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

****, I discovered this a tittle bit to late. was about to post this too.

 

fig. 1 wild setup and domestic on the right side, same temp and same ammount of hydrogen

cycle 96

 

weezy1.thumb.png.c7e116bd473976eb65560a6355a7de05.png

 

 

fig.2 10 cycle later, the wild ones are even better, but as you can see on the right info panel, they consume only 250g/s wich is 1/4 of their actual power

weezy2.thumb.png.2e6b6990b7b4875aa48b032ce9147f4a.png

 

bug giphy.gif

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Please be aware that the content of this thread may be outdated and no longer applicable.

×
×
  • Create New...